Delpier v. Conn. Interlocal Risk Mgmt. A.
[…] Nor does the court understand that any of the allegations relate to accident and health claims under § 38a-816(15), as opposed to the workers compensation claims that are the subject matter of this lawsuit. The failure to properly allege the facts of a CUIPA violation are fatal to the plaintiff's CUTPA count. CT Page 15941-ly

Finally the defendant moves to strike Count Seven, in which the plaintiff alleges that the defendant is in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-290c which states:

(a) Any person or his representative who . . . prevents or attempts to prevent the receipt of benefits or reduces or attempts to reduce the amount of benefits under this chapter based in whole or in part upon (1) the intentional misrepresentation of any material fact including, but not limited to, the existence, time, date, place, location, circumstances or symptoms of the claimed injury or illness or (2) the intentional nondisclosure of any material fact affecting such claim or the collection of such benefits shall be guilty of a . . . felony. . . . Such person shall also be liable for treble damages in a civil proceeding under section 52-564.

The defendant's motion to strike this count must be granted for two reasons. The first is that to violate the prohibitions in this statute the perpetrator must do so by intentionally misrepresenting a material fact or intentionally failing to disclose a material fact affecting such claim or the collection of such benefits. No such misrepresentation or nondisclosure is alleged, so that the plaintiff has failed to state a cognizable claim under the statute. Second, the statute, on its face, does not provide for a private right of action but rather enables a victim to bring an action under Conn. Gen.