Delpidio v. Fiorillo
[…] Glob. Satellite Commc'n Co. v. Starmill U.K. Ltd., 378 F.3d 1269, 1271 (11th Cir. 2004) (cleaned up). Section 1441(a), which “governs venue in removed cases,” ibid., makes plain that “any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending,” 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) (emphasis added); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1443 (“Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending[.]” (emphasis added)). Fiorillo, in short, can only remove this case to the federal court “embracing the place” where the statecourt action is pending-i.e., the U.S. District Court for the District of Massachusetts. See, e.g., Disanto v. Thomas, 2016 WL 410030, at *4 (S.D. Ga.