Delott v. Astrue
[…] In systematically mis-citing to 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520, Plaintiff does nothing to further his argument that Defendant misapplied 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720(d).

If you or your representative requests a review of the decision we made about a fee, but does so more than 30 days after the date of the notice of the fee determination, whoever makes the request shall state in writing why it was not filed within the 30-day period. We will review the determination if we decide that there was good cause for not filing the request on time.
20 C.F.R. § 404.1720(d)(2)(i).

Indeed, the illustrative list of examples of such good cause that follows subsection (d)(2)(i) encompasses the circumstance where "[y]ou or your representative sent the request to another government agency in good faith within the 30-day period, and the request did not reach us until after the period had ended." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720(d)(2)(ii)(F).