Delosreyes v. Delosreyes
[…] The former wife's pleadings did not request the circuit court to impute income to the former husband, or to find the former husband was voluntarily unemployed. Accordingly, the former wife's argument that the circuit court "should be required to make findings as to whether [the former husband's] unemployment is voluntary or not" lacks merit.

However, the former wife's argument that the circuit court erred by imputing wage income and/or unrealized investment income to her has merit. Regarding imputation of wage income, section 61.30(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2022), provides: "Monthly income shall be imputed to an unemployed or underemployed parent if such unemployment or underemployment is found by the court to be voluntary on that parent's part ...." § 61.30(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2022) (emphases added). Here, the final judgment contained no such findings. Further, at trial, the former husband's accounting expert testified he did not impute wage income to either party.