Delosreyes v. Delosreyes
[…] Sherlock v. Sherlock, 199 So.3d 1039, 1043 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) ("It is well-settled that a court should impute income [for alimony purposes] that could reasonably be earned on a former spouse's liquid assets."). While the Fifth District in Elliott also held "in determining alimony and child support, the trial court had erred in failing to attribute interest income to the wife," id. at 1199 (emphasis added), here the record reflects the former wife's interest and dividend income was nominal.

Further, at trial, the former wife testified her stock sales were "one-off events." See § 61.30(2)(a)14., Fla. Stat. (2022) (gross income for child support purposes "shall include ... [g]ains derived from dealings in property, unless the gain is nonrecurring") (emphases added). And, again, the record reflects the former wife's interest and dividend income was nominal. Thus, as her reply brief submits: "[The former husband's] [reliance on] Rotolante v.