DeLorenzo v. HP Enter. Servs., LLC
[…] Thus, if the state court at the time of removal lacks jurisdiction over either the subject matter or the parties, the federal court acquires — or "derives" — no jurisdiction, even if the action otherwise falls within the federal court's exclusive jurisdiction. Palmer v. City Nat'l Bank, of W. Va., 498 F.3d 236, 244 (4th Cir. 2007). Although Congress abrogated this limitation — "the derivative-jurisdiction doctrine" — for a removal accomplished under the general removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1441, the limitation apparently (but unfortunately) survives to govern a removal under the federal-officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442.

In 1986, Congress amended Section 1441 to specify that a federal court to which a "civil action is removed is not precluded from hearing and determining any claim in such civil action because the State court from which such civil action is removed did not have jurisdiction over that claim." See Lopez v. Sentrillon Corp., 749 F.3d 347, 350 (5th Cir. 2014) (discussing the legislative history of Section 1441); Hollis v. Fla. State Univ., 259 F.3d 1295, 1298-99 (11th Cir. 2001) (holding that this amendment abrogated derivative jurisdiction).