Deloitte Touche USA LLP v. Lamela
[…] Absent an injunction, however, Lamela and AM could compete with Deloitte for that work. In addition, as Deloitte has demonstrated, both it and its clients have the continuing flexibility to decide to provide or offer either audit or consulting services in each individual case. Lamela seeks to deprive Deloitte of that flexibility.

See Brunson Dep. at 91-95.

Id.

I do not consider Florida Statute § 542.335(1)(g), cited by Lamela, applicable on the facts of this case. That statute only applies when the company "no longer continues in business in the area or line of business" that is subject to the restrictive covenant. It has been applied, for example, where a company went out of business. Here, neither party asserts that Deloitte no longer serves clients in the state and local tax area.