Deloitte Touche USA LLP v. Lamela
[…] In addition, according to Deloitte even if Sarbanes-Oxley were to prevent it from doing both certain tax and audit work for a particular client, Deloitte and the client involved would have the option of having Deloitte provide either tax or audit services. Deloitte argues that Lamela has no right to usurp that decision.

Because Deloitte contends the identities of those 13 companies are part of its confidential information, they are listed in Confidential Appendix A to this Memorandum Opinion.

Lamela Dep. at 149-50.

See Confidential App. B hereto for a list of such companies.

15 U.S.C. § 7231. In particular, 15 U.S.C. § 78j-1 bars accounting firms that provide audit services to a company from also providing them nonaudit services including "1) bookkeeping or other services related to the accounting records or financial statements of the audit client; 2) financial information systems design and implementation; 3) appraisal or valuation services, fairness opinions, or contribution-in-kind reports; 4) actuarial services; 5) internal audit outsourcing services; 6) management functions or human resources; 7) broker or dealer, investment adviser, or investment banking services; 8) legal services and expert services unrelated to the audit; and 9) any other service that the [Public Company Accounting Oversight] Board determines, by regulation, is impermissible."

Brunson Dep. at 96.

On August 9, 2005 I entered a temporary restraining order that, using language drawn from the post-resignation restrictive covenants in the Lamela/Deloitte partnership agreement, enjoined Lamela from: