Dellefave v. Access Temporaries, Inc.
[…] The statements damaged DellaFave's reputation and led to his wrongful termination from Access.

Access' contractual relationship with its employees, including DellaFave, included a provision that Access would not permit employees to suffer any retaliation for reporting unwelcome sexual harassment to management.

Discussion

I. The Cross-Motion to Remand Will Be Denied

DellaFave urges remand because Access has no certificate of good standing in New Jersey, which, DellaFave maintains, prohibits Access from initiating any proceeding for affirmative relief, such as removal.

N.J.S.A. 14A:13-11, upon which DellaFave relies, states, in pertinent part, that "[n]o foreign corporation transacting business in this State without a certificate of authority shall maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this State." However, the statute goes on to state that "[t]he failure of a foreign corporation to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this State . . . shall not prevent such corporation from defending any action or proceeding in any court of this State." Id.