NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The public agency may authorize its own officer or employee to conduct the hearing if the hearing officer is not the same person who directed the storage of the vehicle.”
Registered owners can secure an early release of their vehicles at a poststorage administrative hearing where they show that the suspended driver’s license has been reinstated. (§ 14602.6, subd. (d)(1)(E).) Conversely, they cannot obtain an early release where the driver’s license remains invalid. (§ 14602.6, subd. (d)(2).)
Section 14602.6, subd. (d)(1) provides, in pertinent part: “An impounding agency shall release a vehicle to the registered owner or his or her agent prior to the end of 30 days’ impoundment under any of the following circumstances:... [¶]... [¶] (E) When the driver reinstates his or her driver’s license or acquires a driver’s license and proper insurance.”
Section 14602.6, subd. (d)(2) provides: “No vehicle shall be released pursuant to this subdivision without presentation of the registered owner’s or agent’s currently valid driver’s license to operate the vehicle and proof of current vehicle registration, or upon order of a court.”