NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “As I was approaching the stop light at Crown Valley, I observed a 1993 gold Honda Accord... driving in the parking lot between the Blockbuster Video and the back of the 7-11....” At plaintiff’s request, the trial court struck Deputy Winterscheid’s declaration since it was not part of the administrative record.
Following a hearing, the trial court denied the petition and plaintiff’s subsequent new trial motion.
II
Section 14602.6 allows a peace officer to arrest a person driving with a suspended license and to impound the vehicle for 30 days. (§ 14602.6, subd. (a)(1).) The registered vehicle owner must be provided an opportunity for a poststorage administrative hearing “to determine the validity of, or consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage, in accordance with Section 22852.” (§ 14602.6, subd. (b).)
Section 14602.6 provides, in pertinent part: “(a)(1) Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended... the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle.... A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days.... [¶]... [¶] (b) The registered and legal owner of a vehicle that is removed and seized under subdivision (a) or their agents shall be provided the opportunity for a storage hearing to determine the validity of, or consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage, in accordance with Section 22852.”
Section 22852 requires a public agency who directs the storage of a vehicle to give notice of the storage and to provide a poststorage administrative hearing within 48 hours of the request, excluding weekends and holidays, to determine the validity of the storage.