NO. EDCV 04-1528-MAN.
[…] Furthermore, nothing in the record supports the ALJ's conclusion that, because Plaintiff was not repeatedly hospitalized for mental illness, her claimed mental limitations should be disregarded. (A.R. 15.) "An impairment or combination of impairments can be found `not severe' only if the evidence establishes a slight abnormality that has `no more than a minimal effect on [a claimant's] ability to work.'" Smolen, 80 F.3d at 1290 (citing Social Security Ruling 85-28 and Yuckert v. Bowen, 841 F.2d 303, 306 (9th Cir. 1988)); 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a) ("An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit [the claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities."). The "severity" requirement is merely "a de minimis screening device to dispose of groundless claims." Edlund v. Massanari, 253 F.3d 1152, 1158 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing Smolen, 80 F.3d at 1290).