Delgado v. United Facilities, Inc.
[…] (Id.) Defendant also contends that Plaintiff fails to plead she had a serious medical condition and that she met CFRA eligibility requirements. (Id.)

1. CFRA Interference

The CFRA was "intended to give employees an opportunity to take leave from work for certain personal and family reasons without jeopardizing security." Nelson v. United Technologies, 74 Cal. App. 4th 597, 406 (2d Dist. 1999). Under the CFRA, an employee is entitled to up to 12 weeks of unpaid leave from work in the event of a serious illness or injury to the employee or close family member. Cal. Gov't Code § 12945.2. The CFRA also prohibits an employer from "refus[ing] to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against any individual because of [his or her] exercise of the right to family care or medical leave" provided by the CFRA. Id. Inherent in a claim for violation of the CFRA, then, is the requirement that the employer denied the employee leave to which the employee was entitled.