Delgado v. Thornell
[…] In Arizona, a defendant who pleads guilty waives the right to direct appeal and may seek review only by collaterally attacking his convictions through PCR proceedings under Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 32 (now Rule 33). See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 17.2(a)(5) (“the defendant's plea of guilty or no contest will waive the right to appellate court review of the proceedings on a direct appeal” and “the defendant may seek review only by filing a petition for post-conviction relief under Rule 32 and, if it is denied, a petition for review”); A.R.S. § 13-4033(B) (“In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation.”).

Effective January 1, 2020, former Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure (“Rules”) 32 and 33 were abrogated, and new Rules 32 and 33 were adopted. See Arizona Supreme Court Order No.