Delgado v. State
[…] If, based on these facts, the defendant's actions were "so compressed in terms of time, place, singleness of purpose, and continuity of action as to constitute a single transaction," then the prosecutor may charge the offenses as alternative sanctions only. But if the defendant's actions prove otherwise, a court may convict on each charged offense.
Wadle, 151 N.E.3d at 253.

[¶19] Applying the Wadle analytical framework to the facts of this case, we note that the jury convicted Delgado of aggravated battery pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 35-42-2-1.5, which provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that . . . causes: . . . (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ; . . . commits aggravated battery, a Level 3 felony." The jury also convicted Delgado of possessing material capable of causing bodily injury by an inmate pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 3544.1-3-7, which provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally while incarcerated in a penal facility possesses a device . . . that: (1) is used . . . in a