No. A06-2358.
[…] He contends that a new trial is necessary to correct the district court's erroneous pretrial and evidentiary rulings. And he maintains that the district court acted with bias against him.
DECISION I
Delgado argues that the district court erred by rejecting, before trial, five of his eight theories of negligence. To survive a pretrial motion to dismiss, a medical-malpractice plaintiff must produce a medical expert's affidavit stating the expert's identity, substance of testimony, and summary of grounds of the expert's opinion. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4(a) (2006); see also Teffeteller v. Univ. of Minn., 645 N.W.2d 420, 428 (Minn. 2002). "Failure to comply with subdivision 4 because of deficiencies in the affidavit or answers to interrogatories results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case." Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6(c) (2006). An expert affidavit is insufficient if it presents merely a list of conclusory failures without connecting those failures to a standard of care or an injury. Sorensen v. St. Paul Ramsey Med. Ctr., 457 N.W.2d 188, 191 (Minn. 1990).