Delgadillo v. Fiesta Palms, LLC
[…] The ADEA makes it unlawful "to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual . . . because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1). Title VII makes it unlawful for an employer to "discharge any individual, or otherwise discriminate against any individual . . . because of such individual's race . . . or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a).

Delgadillo also alleges wrongful termination under Nevada Revised Statutes § 613.330(1)(a). That section makes it unlawful for an employer to "discharge any person, or otherwise to discriminate against any person . . . because of his or her race, . . . age, . . . or national origin." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 613.330(1)(a). Because this provision is almost identical to Title VII, Nevada courts look to federal law for guidance in discrimination cases, see Pope v.