Delfani v. U.S. Capitol Guide Board
[…] Id. §§ 1407, 1408; see also Halcomb, 209 F. Supp. 2d at 178 (noting that counseling and mediation are jurisdictional prerequisites to filing suit in federal district court).

In accordance with § 1401, section 1404 of the CAA specifies the procedures for that "[e]lection of proceeding" and states that

Section 1401 provides that "the procedure for consideration of alleged violations of [the CAA] consists of (1) counseling as provided in section 1402 of this title; (2) mediation as provided in section 1403 of this title; and (3) election, as provided in section 1404 of this title, of either (A) a formal complaint and hearing . . . or (B) a civil action in a district court. . . ." 2 U.S.C. § 1401.