Delete Constr. Inc. v. Rose Grp. 583 Park Ave. LLC
[…] Accordingly, they seek summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's complaint.

Lien Law

Lien Law § 3 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"A contractor [or] subcontractor . . . who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or his agent . . . shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or of the agreed price, of such labor, . . . or materials upon the real property improved."

Lien Law § 39 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"In any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien . . . , if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully [sic] exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien . . ., his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon."