Delete Constr. Inc. v. Rose Grp. 583 Park Ave. LLC
[…] Defendants note that Gardella now has a business relationship with McKoy (McKoy EBT at 91-92) and that Delete has produced only a limited amount of records. They assert that the Notice was defective, since it states that plaintiff did roofing work and plaintiff acknowledges that it did not do roofing work (id. at 69). Accordingly, they seek summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's complaint.

Lien Law

Lien Law § 3 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"A contractor [or] subcontractor . . . who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or his agent . . . shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or of the agreed price, of such labor, . . . or materials upon the real property improved."

Lien Law § 39 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: