Delerme v. Lin
[…] Analysis

The Correct Party Defendant

Defendant argues that the plaintiff sued the wrong party, in that she sued "Dr. Sol Stolzenberg, DMD d/b/a Toothsavers," as opposed to the correct defendant "Dr. Sol Stolzenberg, DMD, PC , d/b/a Toothsavers." (Emphasis added).

Contrary to defendant's initial arguments, the summons herein indicates that plaintiff sued "Dr. Sol Stolzenberg, DMD, PC , d/b/a Toothsavers." Defendant admits in reply papers that the PC was named in the original pleadings, but maintains that the correct entity is "Dr. Sol S . Stolzenberg, DMD, PC, d/b/a Toothsavers."

CPLR 305(c) authorizes the court, in its discretion, to "allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced." "This provision, and its predecessors, has been consistently interpreted as allowing a misnomer in the description of a party defendant to be cured by amendment, even after the Statute of Limitations has run.