Case No: 6:15-cv-1401-Orl-40KRS
[…] Knight, 90 So. 3d 824, 826 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2012)) (internal quotation mark omitted). In Kinney v. Countrywide Home Loans Servicing, L.P., a Florida court expressly found that a party could enforce a mortgage provision, even though it was not a party to the original mortgage, because it was the holder of the note. 165 So. 3d 691, 694 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2015); accord Azize, 965 So. 2d at 153 ("The holder of a note has standing to seek enforcement of the note.").
Under section 671.201(21)(a), Florida Statutes, a "holder" is "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." A "bearer" is the "person in possession of a negotiable instrument . . . that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank." Fla. Stat. § 671.201(5).
Deleplancque has submitted a December 16, 2014 letter from Nationstar that identifies Fannie Mae as the owner of the note and Nationstar as a servicer. Doc.