July 20, 1990.
[…] Ivey, Barnum O'Mara v. Indian Harbor Properties, Inc. 190 Conn. 528, 540. In order to be actionable the defendant must engage in unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. Section 42-110b(a) C.G.S. "Trade or commerce" is defined in section 42-110a(4) as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity or thing of value in this state."
There is no allegation in the complaint of any business relationship between the parties or a transaction before or after the judgment, based upon a consumer type relationship between them.