DeLeon v. Bureau of Prisons
[…] A petitioner can satisfy the exhaustion requirement through proper use of the available administrative procedures. See Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 93 (2006) (addressing proper exhaustion of administrative remedies under the Prison Litigation Reform Act). “The burden of showing exhaustion rests on the petitioner in federal habeas corpus actions.” Clonce v. Presley, 640 F.2d 271, 273 (10th Cir. 1981) (per curiam); see also Jones v. Davis, 366 Fed.Appx. 942, 944 (10th Cir. 2010).

The BOP administrative remedy procedure is available to federal prisoners such as Petitioner. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 542.10 to -542.19. The administrative remedy procedure allows “an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.” Id. § 542.10(a). Generally, a federal prisoner exhausts administrative remedies by trying to resolve the matter informally and then completing all three formal steps by filing an administrative remedy request with institution staff, as well as regional and national appeals.