No. 97 C 40.
[…] In Count II, plaintiffs originally alleged that there was such an agreement between Dolphin, Datro, Guaranty Bank and Guaranty Home Equity, whereby under the guise of rendering mortgage brokerage services Dolphin would refer clients to Guaranty Bank and Guaranty Home Equity, and in exchange those lenders would approve a loan for Dolphin's fee. Datro's motion to dismiss is based on the fact that plaintiffs later state that they have "received information from defendant Guaranty Bank, S.S.B. which proves that no business arrangement as contemplated by 16 C.F.R. § 433.1 exists here" (Plf.Resp. to Dolphin's and Datro's Mots. to Dismiss). The cited Code of Federal Regulations refers to federal consumer protection laws and defines a business arrangement as "Any understanding . . . or arrangement, formal or informal, between a creditor and a seller, in connection with the sale of goods or services to consumers or the financing thereof." 16 C.F.R. § 433.1. The issue then becomes whether the "business arrangement" that plaintiffs acknowledge did not exist for purposes of Count II is the same as the "agreement or understanding" which plaintiffs must allege existed in order to state a claim in Count I.