No. 97 C 40.
[…] Gray v. County of Dane, 854 F.2d 179, 182 (7th Cir. 1988). Generally, "mere vagueness or lack of detail does not constitute sufficient grounds for a motion to dismiss." Strauss v. City of Chicago, 760 F.2d 765, 767 (7th Cir. 1985).
III. Datro and Dolphin Motions to Dismiss Counts I and IV
A. Count I: The Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act
In Count I, plaintiffs allege that defendants Dolphin Mortgage and George Datro violated the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act, 12 U.S.C. § 2607 and 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(c). RESPA permits payment of fees during the real estate settlement process only to persons (and entities) who actually render services or provide goods to the consumer. 12 U.S.C. § 2607(c)(2); see also 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(iii) ("Section 8 of RESPA [ 12 U.S.C.A. § 2607] permits . . . [a] payment by a lender to its duly appointed agent or contractor for services actually performed in the origination, processing, or funding of a loan"). The statute prohibits the payment of fees or kickbacks in exchange for the referral of business incident to a real estate settlement. 12 U.S.C. § 2607(a).