No. 62478-4-I.
[…] State v. Hill, 123 Wn.2d 641, 644, 870 P.2d 313 (1994). We review conclusions of law de novo to determine whether they are supported by the findings of fact. Bingham v. Lechner, 111 Wn. App. 118, 127, 45 P.3d 562 (2002). In matters of credibility, we defer to the trial court. Standing Rock, 106 Wn. App. at 244.
Unlawful harassment consists of (1) a knowing and wilful (2) course of conduct (3) directed at a specific person, (4) which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to that person, and (5) serves no legitimate or lawful purpose. RCW 10.14.020(1); Burchell v. Thibault, 74 Wn. App. 517, 521, 874 P.2d 196 (1994).
DeLay contends that coming to Larsen's house two times does not constitute a continuing course of conduct. RCW 10.14.020(2) defines "course of conduct" as "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose." Here, the evidence shows that DeLay went to Larsen's house twice to complain about the work the City was doing in Jornada Park and both times, DeLay yelled at Larsen and accused him of damaging her property.