No. 62478-4-I.
[…] The court denied DeLay's motion for reconsideration. DeLay appeals.
DeLay first contends that because the trial court did not make specific findings of fact regarding disputed facts in the record, we should review the findings de novo. We disagree.
At a hearing on a petitioner for an anti-harassment order, "if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that unlawful harassment exists, a civil anti-harassment protection order shall issue prohibiting such unlawful harassment." RCW 10.14.080(3). Under RCW 10.14.050, the administrator for the courts shall develop model forms. See also RCW 10.14.040(3) ("All court clerks' offices shall make available simplified forms and instructional brochures.")
Here, the court used a form for "Order for Protection — AH" and found, "Based upon the petition, testimony, and case record, the court finds that the respondent committed unlawful harassment, as defined in RCW 10.14.080, and was not acting pursuant to any statutory authority."