Delavega v. State
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts without reference to any guiding rules or principles or acts arbitrarily or unreasonably. Rhomer, 569 S.W.3d at 669. It does not abuse its discretion if its ruling is within the "zone of reasonable disagreement." Beham, 559 S.W.3d at 478.

1. Outcry Witness

In his first issue, appellant complains the trial court improperly ruled that A.A.'s mother was the proper outcry witness because it failed to make a reliability determination required by statute. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2) (one of the admissibility requirements is that "the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement"); Salinas, 2020 WL 614593, at *4.

The trial court conducted a hearing outside the jury's presence. A.A.'s mother, Cecilia, was the sole witness. She testified that A.A. told her that Gampy took off her shorts and licked her "no-no," which was a term used by A.A. for her vagina.