DeLapp v. Shearer's Foods, Inc.
[…] Kennedy v. Joy Techs., Inc., 484 F. Supp. 2d 502, 503 (W.D. Va. 2007) (quoting Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 441-42 (1987)). The costs under § 1920 include: (1) fees of the clerk and marshal; (2) fees of the court reporter; (3) fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; and (4) fees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case. To recover these costs, the prevailing party must file a bill of costs, which, upon allowance, shall be included in the judgment or decree. 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Additionally, § 1924 requires that the party submitting the bill of costs aver that the bill is "correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." 28 U.S.C. § 1924.

Since summary judgment was granted in favor of Shearer's, it is the prevailing party entitled to recover costs. As such, Shearer's bears the burden of showing that the requested costs are allowable under § 1920. Cofield v. Crumpler, 179 F.R.D. 510, 514 (E.D. Va. 1998).