21 C 50079
[…] Next, Defendant argues that Plaintiff has not satisfied the elements of a tort claim for negligent conditions of confinement under Illinois law. Under Illinois law, jailers have a duty to “exercise reasonable and ordinary care for the life and health of prisoners.” Porter v. Cook Cnty., 42 Ill.App.3d 287, 290, 355 N.E.2d 561, 564 (Ill.App.Ct. 1976); see 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2) (“The Bureau of Prisons . . . shall provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons . . . convicted of offenses against the United States . . . .”). Plaintiff contends that prison officials violated this duty by offering him food and water only once while in restraints.
Defendant argues, however, that Plaintiff has not brought forth evidence of actual damages, which is an element of a negligence claim in Illinois. See Crosby v.