Civil Action No. 19-22619-Civ-Scola
[…] In other words, the use of the website constituted the claim itself. Here, the Plaintiffs bring a Helms Burton claim, alleging that the Defendants trafficked in their confiscated property, which occurred in Cuba. Since the Plaintiffs do not cite any analogous caselaw, the Court declines to find that the it has jurisdiction under this subsection.
C. General Jurisdiction under § 48.193(2) , Florida Statutes
The Plaintiffs also argue that the Court has general jurisdiction over the Defendants. The Florida long-arm statute provides that "[a] defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the claim arises from that activity." Fla. Stat. § 48.193(2). "It is clear that a very high threshold must be met in order for general jurisdiction to be exercised over a nonresident defendant in Florida. Pathman, 741 F. Supp. 2d at 1323 (citing Helicopteros Nactionales de Colombia, S.A. v.