Civil Action No. 19-22619-Civ-Scola
[…] Verizon Trademark Servs., 810 F. Supp. 2d at 1324; Sculptchair, Inc. v. Century Arts, 94 F.3d 623, 626 (11th Cir. 1996).
3. Discussion
The Plaintiffs argue that the Defendants are subject to the Court's specific under § 48.193(1)(a)(1) and § 48.193(1)(a)(2) and its general jurisdiction under § 48.193(2). The Court will address each in turn.
A. Specific Jurisdiction under § 48.193(1)(a)(1) , Florida Statutes
The Plaintiffs argue that the Court has specific personal jurisdiction over the Defendants under § 48.193(1)(a)(1), Florida Statutes, because the Defendants engage in business in Florida, and that business is related to the cause of action at issue in this case. A defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction under that subsection by "operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business venture in this state or having an office or agency in this state." § 48.193(1)(a)(1). Unless the Defendants' business activities with the forum rise to the general jurisdiction standard of "substantial and not isolated," it is not sufficient that a Defendant engages in business with the forum.