Civ. 21-cv-01108 (RBK)
[…] The Compact is an agreement between the United States, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Delaware to manage the water resources of the Delaware River Basin. The Commission is not a federal agency. Accordingly, and as explicitly stated in the Compact, the Commission is not subject to the Administrative Procedure Act. Compact at § 15.1(m); Wayne Land & Min. Grp. LLC v. Delaware River Basin Comm'n, 894 F.3d 509, 525 (3d Cir. 2018) (“By its terms, however, the Compact is not subject to the APA.”).
The Compact clearly provides for judicial review of Commission decisions. Compact at § 3.8 (“Any determination of the commission hereunder shall be subject to judicial review in any court of competent jurisdiction.”); 18 C.F.R. § 401.90 (“Any party participating in a hearing conducted pursuant to the provisions of this subpart may appeal any final Commission action.”). The Compact does not, however, detail a standard of review for courts to apply, nor do any of the related regulations.