Del Priore v. Sabo
[…] Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242, 252-253, 130 S. Ct. 2149 (2010); see also In re Niles, 176 N.J. 282, 293-94, 823 A.2d 1 (N.J. 2003) ("New Jersey has a strong public policy against the shifting of costs" and that "[t]his Court has embraced that policy by adopting the 'American Rule,' which prohibits recovery of counsel fees by the prevailing party against the losing party."). There are statutory exceptions to that general rule. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1927 ("Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.")

I am sympathetic to defendant's frustration at being called upon to litigate claims that were conclusively resolved in prior proceedings and in multiple forums. I will not, however, issue an order awarding attorneys' fees at this time.