Artiano Shinoff, Paul V. Carelli IV, Daniel R. Shinoff and Maurice A. Bumbu for Plaintiffs and Respondents.
[…] In this argument, she contends that, per statute, a restraining order issued under section 527.8 "shall not be for more than three years," yet the trial court in this case "made an order of five years, exceeding its jurisdiction" (italics added).
In addressing this argument, we must distinguish between the two restraining orders at issue. Insofar as the permanent workplace violence restraining order is concerned, R. is correct that, absent compliance with requirements governing renewal, this type of restraining order may not exceed a term of three years. (See § 527.8, subd. (k)(1) ["an order issued after notice and hearing under this section may have a duration of not more than three years," subject to renewal].) But whereas the permissible duration of a workplace violence restraining order is capped at a maximum of three years, the permissible duration of a civil harassment restraining order is capped at a maximum of five years. (See § 527.6, subd.