Artiano Shinoff, Paul V. Carelli IV, Daniel R. Shinoff and Maurice A. Bumbu for Plaintiffs and Respondents.
[…] II.
Credible Threats of Violence and Restraining Orders Under Code of Civil Procedure Sections 527.6 and 527.8
Sections 527.6 and 527.8 of the Code of Civil Procedure govern civil harassment restraining orders and workplace violence restraining orders.
All further undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 527.6 permits a person who "has suffered harassment" in the form of "a credible threat of violence" to seek injunctive relief for their protection. (§ 527.6, subds. (a)(1), (b)(1)-(3).) In like fashion, section 527.8 permits an employer to seek injunctive relief for the protection of an employee who "has suffered . . . a credible threat of violence . . . that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace."(§ 527.8, subd. (a).)