Artiano Shinoff, Paul V. Carelli IV, Daniel R. Shinoff and Maurice A. Bumbu for Plaintiffs and Respondents.
[…] (§§ 527.6, subds. (d) &(f), 527.8, subds. (e) &(g).) But, before it can enter a restraining order providing longer-term relief, the court must conduct a hearing at which it "shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may [also] make an independent inquiry." (§§ 527.6, subd. (i), 527.8, subd. (j).)
Following a hearing under section 527.6 , "[i]f the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment [e.g., in the form of a credible threat of violence] exists, an order shall issue prohibiting the harassment." (§ 527.6, subd. (i); see also id., subd. (b)(3)); and, following a hearing under section 527.8, "[i]f the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent . . . made a credible threat of violence, an order shall issue prohibiting further . . . threats of violence." (§ 527.8, subd. (j).)
For each type of post-hearing restraining order (order after hearing), the code imposes a cap on the order's duration.