Artiano Shinoff, Paul V. Carelli IV, Daniel R. Shinoff and Maurice A. Bumbu for Plaintiffs and Respondents.
[…] In the other instance, the court posed questions to Pecorella (the principal) in a manner that R. characterizes as having been "on behalf of Petitioner" and as having "shed Pecorella in the best possible light."
In a bench trial, it is generally proper for a court to pose its own questions to a witness (see People v. Carlucci (1979) 23 Cal.3d 249, 255-256); and, indeed, in a hearing under sections 527.6 or 527.8, it is expressly authorized. (See § 527.6, subd. (i) ["[a]t the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry"]; § 527.8, subd. (j) [same].)