Artiano Shinoff, Paul V. Carelli IV, Daniel R. Shinoff and Maurice A. Bumbu for Plaintiffs and Respondents.
[…] A court from which relief is sought under either of these provisions may enter a temporary restraining order (TRO) to provide short-term relief. (§§ 527.6, subds. (d) &(f), 527.8, subds. (e) &(g).) But, before it can enter a restraining order providing longer-term relief, the court must conduct a hearing at which it "shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may [also] make an independent inquiry." (§§ 527.6, subd. (i), 527.8, subd. (j).)
Following a hearing under section 527.6 , "[i]f the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment [e.g., in the form of a credible threat of violence] exists, an order shall issue prohibiting the harassment." (§ 527.6, subd. (i); see also id., subd.