Artiano Shinoff, Paul V. Carelli IV, Daniel R. Shinoff and Maurice A. Bumbu for Plaintiffs and Respondents.
[…] However, as discussed elsewhere in this opinion, the fears that justify imposition of the orders after hearing in this matter are not fears attributable to the substance of any of the criticisms, concerns, or complaints that R. has expressed over time, but rather fears attributable to her conduct (as distinguished from her speech).
Certainly, sections 527.6 and 527.8 allow room for people with grievances to complain. This they do by incorporating carve outs to preclude the issuance of a restraining order that might infringe on constitutionally protected activity, such as speech. (See § 527.6, subd. (b)(1) ["Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of 'course of conduct.' "]; § 527.8, subd. (c) ["This section does not permit a court to issue a temporary restraining order or order after hearing prohibiting speech or other activities that are constitutionally protected, or otherwise protected by Section 527.3 or any other provision of law."].) But such carve outs do not confer on an individual, merely by virtue of having lodged a complaint, carte blanche to engage in conduct that amounts to a credible threat of violence. The expression of a grievance, no matter how legitimate, is not a license to engage in threatening conduct.