Artiano Shinoff, Paul V. Carelli IV, Daniel R. Shinoff and Maurice A. Bumbu for Plaintiffs and Respondents.
[…] (See § 527.8, subd. (k)(1) ["an order issued after notice and hearing under this section may have a duration of not more than three years," subject to renewal].) But whereas the permissible duration of a workplace violence restraining order is capped at a maximum of three years, the permissible duration of a civil harassment restraining order is capped at a maximum of five years. (See § 527.6, subd. (j)(1) ["an order issued after notice and hearing under this section may have a duration of no more than five years," subject to renewal].) Hence the five-year term that the trial court imposed for the workplace violence restraining order is in error, but the five-year term that it imposed for the civil harassment restraining order is not.
G. Attorneys' Fees