Dejesus v. Smith
[…] (Smith's memorandum, p. 6.)

DeJesus argues that Smith was in possession and control of the premises at the time of the minor plaintiff's injuries and that the dangerous balcony condition existed prior to a receiver being appointed. Accordingly, DeJesus argues, Smith owed a duty of care to the plaintiffs. In support of this argument, DeJesus cites to General Statutes § 47a-56e, which states: "Nothing in sections 47a-56 to 47a-56i, inclusive, shall be deemed to relieve the owner of such property of any civil or criminal liability incurred or any duty imposed by reason of acts or omissions of the owner prior to the appointment of any receiver thereunder, nor shall anything contained therein be construed to suspend during the receivership any obligation of the owner for the payment of taxes or other operating and maintenance expenses of the property or any obligation of the owner or any other person for the payment of mortgages or liens."

The applicability of General Statutes § 47a-56e need not be determined in this motion for summary judgment because the court finds that Smith has failed to meet her burden of proof as to the absence of any genuine issue of material fact.