18-CV-5375 (WFK)
[…] Petition ¶¶ 2(a), 5, ECF No. 1. Petitioner alleges he was not sentenced until August 25, 2011. Id. ¶ 2(b). Here, because he did not file a direct appeal, Salvador DeJesus's conviction became final on September 24, 2011, thirty days after he was sentenced. See Bethea v. Girdich, 293 F.3d 577, 578 (2d Cir. 2002) (conviction becomes final "when [a petitioner's] time for filing a notice of appeal from his judgment of conviction expire[s]"); N.Y. CPL § 460.10(1)(a) ("A party seeking to appeal from a judgment or a sentence . . . must, within thirty days after imposition of the sentence . . . file with the clerk of the criminal court . . . a written notice of appeal.").