C.A. No. N13A-05-007 VLM
[…] The Court does not weigh the evidence, determine questions of credibility, or make factual findings. Rather, when making factual determinations, the Court defers to the experience and specialized competence of the Board. Where an agency has interpreted and applied a statute, the Court's review is de novo.
City of Newark v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 802 A.2d 318, 323 (Del. Super. 2002).
Avon Products, Inc. v. Wilson, 513 A.2d 1315, 1317 (Del.1986).
Arrants v. Home Depot, 65 A.3d 601, 605 (Del. 2013).
29 Del. C. § 10142(d); Histed v. E.I. DuPont die Nemours & Co., 621. A.2d 340, 342 (Del. 1993).
DISCUSSION
I. Applicable Law
Pursuant to 19 Del.C. § 3318(c), a Referee's decision "[s]hall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of the notification or mailing of such decision further appeal [to the Board] is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this title." In calculating the ten calendar days, "[t]he day of mailing shall be deemed to be the day of filing" and "when the day, or the last day, for [filing an appeal] falls on Saturday, Sunday or a holiday, [filing] may be done on the first ensuing day that is not a Saturday, Sunday or holiday."