Deitsch Plastic Co. v. Gredale LLC
[…] 2. Gredale's counterclaim for breach of warranty does not specify if Gredale is pursuing a claim for breach of an express or implied warranty. Moreover, rather than provide the Court with the elements for a breach of warranty claim, whether express or implied, Gredale relies in its post-trial briefing and proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law on California Commercial Code section 2714. But section 2714 establishes the measure of damages for a breach of warranty, it does not provide the elements for such a claim. See Cal. Com. Code § 2714(1) ("The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount."); see also id. § 2714(3) (allowing, in a proper case, for incidental and consequential damages under California Commercial Code section 2715 ).