3:20-CV-03009-RAL
[…] Doc. 48 at ¶ 27; Doc. 48-1. The parties have since reached a settlement agreement, under which the Liquidator obtained a final judgment of $10 million against the directors and officers of RSC. Doc. 48 at ¶¶ 30-33; Doc. 48-2. This case concerns whether XL Specialty must provide coverage for that judgment in excess of the primary policy coverage.
II. Discussion
This case presents a legal issue centered on the proper interpretation and application of SDCL § 58-29B-56. That statute provides in full:
Time periods in which liquidator may act for or institute action on behalf of insurer. The liquidator may, upon or after an order for liquidation, within two years or such time in addition to two years as applicable law may permit, institute an action or proceeding on behalf of the estate of the insurer upon any cause of action against which the statute of limitations has not expired at the time of the filing of the petition upon which such order is entered. If, by any agreement, a period of limitation is fixed for instituting a suit or proceeding upon any claim, or for filing any claim, proof of claim, proof of loss, demand, notice, or the like, or where in any proceeding, judicial or otherwise, a period of limitation is fixed, either in the proceeding or by applicable law, for taking any action, filing any claim or pleading, or doing any act, and where in any such case the period had not expired at the date of the filing of the petition, the liquidator may, for the benefit of the estate, take any such action or do any such act, required of or permitted to the insurer, within a period of one hundred eighty days subsequent to the entry of an order for liquidation, or within such further period as is shown to the satisfaction of the court not to be unfairly prejudicial to the other party.SDCL § 58-29B-56 (emphasis in original). The Liquidator contends that the second sentence of SDCL § 58-29B-56 gives the Liquidator an additional 180 days from the entry of the liquidation order to provide notice of the claims to XL Specialty.