3:20-CV-03009-RAL
[…] Doc. 41.
The pleadings and pending motions frame a novel legal issue under a South Dakota statute. Namely, the issue is whether SDCL § 58-29B-56, in granting the Liquidator 180 additional days from the entry of the order of liquidation to give notice of claim, thereby enlarges the coverage period of a claims-made policy despite no optional extension coverage being purchased. This Court concludes that it is appropriate to certify this question to the Supreme Court of South Dakota and sets forth the relevant facts and law below.
Under SDCL § 15-24A-4(2), a certification order shall set forth "[a] statement of all facts relevant to the questions certified and showing fully the nature of the controversy in which the questions arose." SDCL § 15-24A-4(2).