3:20-CV-03009-RAL
[…] SDCL § 58-29B-34. Similarly, SDCL §§ 58-29B-42 and 58-29B-49 authorize the Liquidator to pursue any right of action belonging to the insolvent insurer.
SDCL § 58-29B-42 states: "The liquidator shall be vested by operation of law with the title to all property, contracts, and rights of action and all of the books and records of the insurer ordered liquidated, wherever located, as of the entry of the final order of liquidation." SDCL § 58-29B-42.
SDCL § 58-29B-49(13) and (19) state: "The liquidator may . . . [p]rosecute any action which may exist on behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders, or shareholders of the insurer against any officer of the insurer, or any other person," and "[e]xercise and enforce all the rights, remedies, and powers of any creditor, shareholder, policyholder, or member." SDCL § 58-29B-49(13), (19)
On December 17, 2020, a little more than two years after first giving notice to XL Specialty of potential claims against the directors and officers of RHC and RSC, the Liquidator brought a lawsuit against those directors and officers.