Deiter v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Cmwlth. 1984).

The trial court, by the Honorable Lawrence F. Clark, Jr., treated Deiter's 2012 petition as a request for post-conviction relief and appointed counsel to represent Deiter. Deiter refused the offer of counsel, and Deiter's counsel was permitted to withdraw from his representation. Thereafter, Judge Clark concluded that the Parole Board had exclusive jurisdiction over the subject matter of Deiter's petition, and, accordingly, dismissed the petition with prejudice. Deiter did not appeal the dismissal of his petition.

Section 6503(b) of the Post Conviction Relief Act states that "[w]here a person is restrained by virtue of sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law." 42 Pa. C.S. §6503(b).

On November 14, 2013, Deiter filed a second petition for writ of habeas corpus with the trial court.