Deiter v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Rather, the court must review its substance. In Gillespie, we concluded that the petition was actually a mandamus action and, thus, could be considered by this Court in its original jurisdiction.

Where a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, it should transfer the matter to the appropriate tribunal. Deiter's petition, however, does not state a valid cause of action in any forum. It misstates the Parole Board's determination and misunderstands Pennsylvania sentencing law.

Where a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, it must transfer the matter to the tribunal with jurisdiction. Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code states:

If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal.
42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a).

Deiter argues that the Parole Board revoked his street time because he was "delinquent while on parole," even though he routinely reported to his parole officer in Utah. He did not abscond from parole. However, the Parole Board did not revoke his parole for absconding.