DeHart v. Humes (In re Humes)
[…] L. 109-8, 119 Stat. 23 § 318 (April 20, 2005) ("BAPCPA"), to distinguish between plan requirements for below median income and above median income debtors. Prior to the passage of BAPCPA, Chapter 13 plans for all debtors typically lasted a minimum of three years and a maximum of five years. See 11 U.S.C. § 1322(d) (2004). A debtor could propose a plan for less than three years if all other conditions for confirmation were met and no objections were filed. See In re Pedersen, 229 B.R. 445, 452 n.10 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 1999); 11 U.S.C § 1325(b) (2004). Former § 1322(d), which applied to all Chapter 13 debtors regardless of income level, provided that a plan could not provide for payments for a period longer than three years "unless the court, for cause approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that is longer than five years." 11 U.S.C. § 1322(d) (2004).