CASE NO. 1:05-CV-705.
[…] Defendants filed the required affidavit on February 7, 2007 (Docket #74). Plaintiff thereafter filed objections to the affidavit of costs and fees (Docket #76). Defendants filed a response to the objections (Docket #78), and Plaintiff filed a further objection to the response (Docket #79). The amount of the attorney fee award is now before the Court.
I.
Count Three of Plaintiff's complaint alleged misappropriation of trade secrets in violation of the Michigan Uniform Trade Secrets Act ("MUTSA"), Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1901 et seq. Section 445.1905 of the MUTSA provides for the award of attorney fees under certain circumstances:
If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith . . . the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party."Id. In its opinion of January 30, 2007, the Court found that Defendants were entitled to attorney fees under the MUTSA, having demonstrated both that they were prevailing parties and that Plaintiff's claim under the MUTSA was made in bad faith.