DeGrado v. Jefferson Pilot Financial Insurance Company
[…] Mutual of Omaha Cos., 75 F.3d 541, 542 (9th Cir. 1996). Section 1821 limits fees tho $40.00 a day for witnesses for attendance fees. Here, the experts tendered by Plaintiff did not testify and are thus not entitled to an attendance fee.

Based on the foregoing, I decline to award any additional costs to Plaintiff in connection with either the first or the second phases of the litigation.

E. Post-Judgment Interest

According to the Tenth Circuit, postjudgment interest on an attorney fees award is a question of federal law controlled by 28 U.S.C. § 1961. MidAmerica Federal Sav. Loan Ass'n v. Shearson, 962 F.2d 1470, 1475 (10th Cir. 1992). That statute provides:

Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court. . . . Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1 — year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding.
28 U.S.C. § 1961(a)). The date of judgment refers to "the date the fees were meaningfully ascertained and included in a final, appealable judgment." Shearson, 962 F.2d at 1476.