DeGrado v. Jefferson Pilot Financial Insurance Company
[…] Finally, I also decline to award expert witness fees, finding that such fees are not recoverable under ERISA. Expert fees may be reimbursable as attorney's fees under certain statutes, not as costs under 28 U.S.C. § 1920. See 42 U.S.C. § 1988(c) ("In awarding an attorney's fee under subsection (b) of this section . . ., the court, in its discretion, may include expert fees as part of the attorney's fee"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) ("In any action or proceeding under this subchapter the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs"). However, the Tenth Circuit has held that there is not a statutory provision in the ERISA statutory scheme which allows expert fees to be awarded, and that an award of fees on an ERISA claim must be based on U.S.C. §§ 1821 and 1920. Holland v.