Civil Action 5:23-CV-257
[…] See Weller v. Dep't of Social Servs., 901 F.2d 387 (4th Cir. 1990). As discussed more fully below, the petitioner is not entitled to relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2241, and this matter is due to be dismissed.
IV. ANALYSIS
Upon review, the undersigned finds that petitioner has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Petitioner is ineligible to earn credits under the First Step Act due to his conviction under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1) for an offense involving fentanyl. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A), “A prisoner, except for an ineligible prisoner under subparagraph (D), who successfully completes evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities, shall earn time credits” at a rate of “10 days time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities” with the possibility to earn an additional 5 days per 30 days of successful participation. 18 U.S.C.A. § 3632(d)(4)(A). However, subparagraph (D) excludes certain prisoners from eligibility: