Cause No. 2:04-CV-398-PRC.
[…] Under the Indiana Wage Payment Statute, "[e]very . . . corporation . . ., doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semi-monthly or bi-weekly, if requested, the amount due the employee. . . . Any contract in violation of this subsection is void." Ind. Code § 22-2-5-1(a). "Payment shall be made for all wages earned to a date not more than ten (10) days prior to the date of payment. However, this subsection does not prevent payments being made at shorter intervals than specified in this subsection. . . ." Id. § 22-2-5-1(b). Most important to the claims of the Doctors,