Defoe v. Williams
[…] Mandamus "will not lie to enforce an act involving an exercise of discretion, except to the extent that it may compel one to exercise his [or her] official discretion."

Snyder v. Andrews, Del. Super., 708 A.2d 237, 239 (1998).

Bramble v. Dannemann, Del. Ch., C.A. No. 5769, Brown, V.C. (Jan 10, 1980) (Mem. Op.).

Id.

This Court concludes that Plaintiff has no right of mandamus to seek copies of institutional and/or Department of Correction policies related to the law library, grievance procedures or disciplinary rules. As noted in Defendant's motion, 11 Del. C. § 6535 provides that prisoners "shall have access to those portions of disciplinary rules that apply to them, at places and times deemed reasonable and appropriate by the Commissioner." Mandamus is not appropriate to compel an official to exercise that official's discretion. Furthermore, the issue of free copies has already been decided in Delaware. In Simpson v.