Defeo v. Radius Global Solutions LLC (In re Defeo)
[…] Finally, Matthew Breen has agreed to receive compensation for representation in these two adversary proceedings. Therefore, the Court finds, that by agreeing to receive compensation to represent Debtor, an assisted person, in the adversary proceeding, Matthew Breen and Lowcountry Law, LLC satisfy the definition of a "debt relief agency" under the Code.

2. Have Matthew Breen and Lowcountry Law, LLC Satisfied the Requirements of § 528 ?

As a debt relief agency as defined by the Code, Matthew Breen and Lowcountry Law, LLC are subject to the requirements governing debt relief agencies under §§ 526, 527, and 528. Relevant to the present matter, § 528 provides that:

A debt relief agency shall not later than 5 business days after the first date on which such agency provides any bankruptcy assistance services to an assisted person ... execute a written contract with such assisted person that explains clearly and conspicuously

(A) the services such agency will provide to such assisted person; and

(B) the fees or charges for such services, and the terms of payment.

11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(1) (2021) (emphasis added).

In the present matter, the record reflects that neither Matthew Breen nor Lowcountry Law, LLC entered into a written contract directly with Debtor before providing representation in the First and Second Adversary Proceedings.