Defeo v. Radius Global Solutions LLC (In re Defeo)
[…] See Law Solutions of Chicago LLC v. Corbett , 971 F.3d 1299, 1305 (11th Cir. 2020) ("If the attorney qualifies as a debt relief agency, § 528(a) requires that she provide her clients with a written contract that "clearly and conspicuously" explains the services that will be provided to the client for the agreed upon charge ....").

Further, the Court finds that the provision of David Breen's representation agreements with Debtor that provides that he may alone elect to retain co-counsel cannot be viewed as a waiver of the written agreement requirement under § 528(a)(1) as to the representation of Matthew Breen and Lowcountry Law, LLC. Specifically, § 526(b) provides that "[a]ny waiver by any assisted person of any protection or right provided under § 526 shall not be enforceable against the debtor by any Federal or State court or any other person ...." Among other items, some of the protections for an assisted person under § 526 include that any contract for bankruptcy assistance is void and unenforceable if the contract does not comply with the material requirements of §§ 527 and 528, as well as potential liability to the debt relief