Defeo v. Radius Global Solutions LLC (In re Defeo)
[…] Prac. 407, the Court observes that the Bankruptcy Code and Rules may provide additional requirements on counsel in such matters. See In re Negron , 616 B.R. 583, 593 (Bankr. D.P.R. 2020) ("The Court notes that retainer agreements in bankruptcy must comply with section 528, are held to a higher standard than conventional contracts, and are subject to applicable codes of professional responsibility.").

3. Were the Disclosures of Compensation Filed Timely?

The Bankruptcy Code also requires under § 329(a) that all attorney's representing a debtor in a bankruptcy case or in connection with a bankruptcy case, regardless of whether that attorney is applying for compensation from the estate, to "file with the Court a statement of compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after a year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation." Fed. Bankr. R. P. 2016(b) further directs when a statement of compensation must be filed under § 329(a). For prepetition agreements and payments, the statement must be filed within 14 days after the petition.