No. 23-1093
[…] W. Watersheds Project v. Haaland, 69 F.4th 689, 699 (10th Cir. 2023) (quotations omitted). Here, the action agency is the USFS and the consultant agency is the FWS.
The agencies' assessments of an action's impact may trigger a formal consultation requirement. If the action agency prepares a biological assessment ("BA") that determines the proposed action is not likely to adversely affect the listed species, formal consultation is not necessary. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(b)(1). But if the BA concludes the action "may affect listed species," the action agency must formally consult with the consultant agency. Id. § 402.14(a).
After formal consultation, the consultant agency must prepare a BiOp "as to whether the action is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of [the] listed species." Id. § 402.14(g)(4). The consultant agency must (1) "[r]eview all relevant information provided by the Federal agency or otherwise available"; (2) "[e]valuate the current status ... of the listed species"; (3) "[e]valuate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the listed species"; and (4) "use the best scientific and commercial data available." Id. § 402.14(g); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2) (in making a jeopardy determination, "each agency shall use the best scientific and commercial data available"). 3. Administrative Procedure Act