No. 23-1093
[…] Id. at 935. It reasoned that the FWS must
implement consultation at "later stages of development" and "the safeguards already built into the plan guarantee[d] that such jeopardy would be averted before such levels of production were ever reached." Id. The same is true here.
Although an agency may not defer analysis to the project stage when analysis is possible earlier, 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a) ("Each Federal agency shall review its actions at the earliest possible time to determine whether any action may affect listed species or critical habitat."), the FWS recognized that complete analysis is not possible at this time. We owe deference to that careful consideration. See, e.g., Balt. Gas & Elec.