Def v. N.J. State Police
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:3-3. The TCA also states, "Nothing in this act shall exonerate a public employee from liability if it is established that his conduct was outside the scope of his employment or constituted . . . actual malice or willful misconduct." N.J.S.A. 59:3-14(a).

Relative to defense and indemnification, the TCA states, "If pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1 to -6] the Attorney General provides for the defense of an employee or former employee, the State shall provide indemnification for the State employee." N.J.S.A. 59:10-1. The TCA states further, "The State may . . . indemnify a State employee for exemplary or punitive damages resulting from the employee's civil violation of State or federal law if, in the opinion of the Attorney General, the acts committed by the State employee upon which the damages are based did not constitute actual fraud, actual malice, willful misconduct, or an intentional wrong." Ibid. (emphasis added).