Deetz v. Ohio Motorists Association
[…] A: I don't know for sure. I don't know.

(Deetz Dep. at 73:1-22.) Deetz notes that Dr. Keating believed that she was able to return to work on May 4, 2004, and that he would have certified her as being able to work had he been contacted by OMA. (Pl.'s Opp'n at 10; see Declaration of Robert J. Keating, M.D. ¶ 5, attached as Ex. 3 to Pl.'s Opp'n, ECF No. 35-3.)

While OMA has proffered as evidence Dr. Keating's correspondence with the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services, this evidence is inadmissible pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 4141.21, which states: "the information maintained by the director of job and family services or furnished to the director by employers or employees . . . shall not be open to the public or be used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein, or be admissible in evidence in any action. . . ." Therefore, the court shall not consider it.

On June 10, 2005, Deetz filed the instant suit against OMA and The Prudential Insurance Company of America. ( See Complaint.)