Deerfield Plantation Phase II B Property Owners Ass'n v. South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control
[…] Respondents concede that Deertrack Golf will likely have to submit to an additional approval process, but contest Appellant's assertion that an entirely new permit is needed. We agree with Respondents.

The CWA authorizes the Corps to “issue formal determinations concerning the applicability of the [CWA] ... to activities or tracts of land and the applicability of general permits or statutory or statutory exemptions to proposed activities.” See33 C.F.R. § 320.1(a)(6) (2015). In addition, the Corps is authorized to decide whether a tract of land is subject to the agency's regulatory jurisdiction under Section 404 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C § 1344 (2015). See33 C.F.R. § 331.2 (2015) (“Jurisdictional determination (JD) means a written Corps determination that a wetland and/or waterbody is subject to regulatory jurisdiction under Section 404 of the [CWA].... For example, such geographic JDs may include, but are not limited to, one or more of the following determinations: the presence or absence of wetlands; the location(s) of the wetland boundary, ordinary high water mark, mean high water mark, and/or high tide line; interstate commerce nexus for isolated waters; and adjacency of wetlands to other waters of the United States. All JDs will be in writing and will be identified as either preliminary or approved.”).