1263-2021
[…] ** *
(4) a person who has been convicted of a violation of § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article involving a child under the age of 12 years;
** *
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the term of lifetime sexual offender supervision imposed on a person for a crime committed on or after October 1, 2010, shall:
(i) be a term of life; and
(ii) commence on the expiration of the later of any term of imprisonment, probation, parole, or mandatory supervision. ** * (Emphasis added.)
As pertinent to appellant's case, the plain language of CP § 11-723 sets forth the following eligibility requirements or conditions before he is subject to lifetime sexual offender supervision:
(1) "convicted of a violation of § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article";
(2) "involving a child under the age of 12 years"; and
(3) the crime must have been "committed on or after October 1, 2010[.]"