1263-2021
[…] Id. at 266 (quoting Johnson, 415 Md. at 422).
Examples of such "other indicia" include "the structure of the statute, how it relates to other laws, its general purpose and relative rationality and legal effect of various competing constructions." State v. Bey, 452 Md. 255, 266 (2017) (citations and quotations omitted).
Parties' Contentions
Appellant contends that the order subjecting him to lifetime sexual offender supervision is illegal under Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), § 11-723, which mandates lifetime sexual offender supervision of "a person who has been convicted of a violation of § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article involving a child under the age of 12 years," CP § 11-723(a)(4), "for a crime committed on or after October 1, 2010[.]" Id. § (c)(1).