1263-2021
[…] Contemporaneously with the registration notice, appellant also was issued (and he signed) a "PROBATION/SUPERVISION ORDER," which informed him that he was required to register as a Tier III Sex Offender, but that document left blank a box beside the field, "Lifetime Sexual Offender Supervision by Management Team." (Emphasis added.)
In November 2019, the Division of Parole and Probation sent the court an "Informative Report," stating in relevant part:
Under Section 11-723 of the Criminal Procedure Article, "a sentence for the following persons shall include a term of lifetime sexual offender supervision:
** *
(4) a person who has been convicted of a violation of § 3-602 [Sexual Abuse of a Minor] of the Criminal Law Article involving a child under the age of 12 years[.]"
** *
Our records indicate that the subject of this report was convicted of Sex Abuse of a Minor on 4/10/2013.
Criminal Procedure Article § 11-723(d)(1) notes that "For a sentence that includes a term of lifetime sexual offender supervision, the sentencing court . . . shall impose special conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision on the person at the time of sentencing, . . . and advise the person of the length, conditions, and consecutive nature of that supervision."