Dechaine v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The dismissal will be without prejudice because Plaintiff may be able to amend her Complaint to add facts necessary to support this claim. See Boateng v. Metz, 410 F.Supp.3d 1180, 1191 (D. Colo. 2019) (dismissing claim without prejudice “because Plaintiff may be able to amend his Complaint to add the facts necessary to support this claim”).

3. New Mexico Unfair Practices Act

Under the New Mexico Unfair Practices Act (“NMUPA”), “[u]nfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” See NMSA § 57-12-3. To state a claim under the NMUPA, a plaintiff must allege that “(1) defendant made an oral or written statement that was either false or misleading; (2) the false or misleading representation was knowingly made in connection with the sale of goods or services; (3) the conduct complained of occurred in the regular course of defendant's business; and (4) the representation may, tends to, or does deceive or mislead any person.” Mulford v. Altria Grp., Inc., 242 F.R.D. 615, 621 (D.N.M. 2007); Lohman v. Daimler-Chrysler Corp., 166 P.3d 1091, 1093 (N.M. Ct. App. 2007).