Decembre v. Perdue Farms, LLC
[…] That was not the case here. Decembre did not pay Kent General Hospital's bills. To pay her instead of the medical service providers who provided medical care to her would be inconsistent with the medical payment provisions under the Workers' Compensation Act and the Board's decision in Sanitate. In Sanitate, the Board ruled that where there is no dispute as to the compensability of the medical services, then it is the medical provider that should be paid directly by the employer or insurance carrier. The Board's rationale for this is that 19 Del. C. §2322F(h) provides that a medical provider "shall not hold an employee liable for costs related to nondisputed services for a compensable injury and shall not bill or attempt to recover from the employee the difference between the provider's charge and the amount paid by the employer or insurance carrier on a compensable injury." The Board reasoned that where there is no dispute as to the compensability of the services provided by the medical provider, it is the medical provider who should receive the payment because the medical provider can not look to the employee for payment.