Decembre v. Perdue Farms, LLC
[…] In such cases, the Board noted that no attorney's fees are awarded. I viewed that decision by the Board as separate from its decision not to enforce Decembre's counsel's attorney's fee lien.

Baughan v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 947 A.2d 1120 (2008), Pugh v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 945 A.2d 58 (Del. 2008); Lattis v. Blackwell & Son, Inc., 608 A.2d 728 (Del. 1992).

Payment of the Medical Providers

Decembre argues that she should have been paid directly for Kent General Hospital's medical bills. Decembre's argument is based on 19 Del. C. §2322(b). This section states as follows:

If the employer, upon application made to the employer, refuses to furnish the services, medicines and supplies mentioned in subsection (a) of this section, the employee may procure the service and shall receive from the employer the reasonable cost thereof within the above limitations.

Of course, if Decembre had paid Kent General Hospital's bills, then her claim would have made some sense. That was not the case here. Decembre did not pay Kent General Hospital's bills.