No. 4–15–0699.
[…] The District argues it met all the requirements for a writ of prohibition.
¶ 16 The City and the Commission do not contend the District's claim fails to meet the first two elements above. As a result, we focus on whether the Commission had jurisdiction to enforce the human rights ordinance against the District. Section 7–108 of the Illinois Human Rights Act (775 ILCS 5/7–108(A) (West 2012)) states, in part:
“Authority. A political subdivision, or two or more political subdivisions acting jointly, may create a local department or commission as it or they see fit to promote the purposes of this Act and to secure for all individuals within the jurisdiction of the political subdivision or subdivisions freedom from unlawful discrimination, sexual harassment in employment and sexual harassment in elementary, secondary, and higher education. The provisions of any ordinance enacted by any municipality or county which prohibits broader or different categories of discrimination than are prohibited by this Act are not invalidated or affected by this Act.”
The District does not dispute the City has the home rule authority to create its own ordinances regarding unlawful discrimination.