No. 4–15–0699.
[…] Even assuming the Commission has no authority to award lost wages/back pay, this does not result in the Commission losing jurisdiction in this case. As a result, it would be premature
for this court to rule on the type of damages the Commission could award.
¶ 24 The District also argues section 7–108 of the Illinois Human Rights Act (775 ILCS 5/7–108 (West 2012) ) does not provide the City or Commission with jurisdiction to adjudicate a retaliation claim against the District. We disagree with the District. Section 7–108(A) states:
“A political subdivision, or two or more political subdivisions acting jointly, may create a local department or commission as it or they see fit to promote the purposes of this Act and to secure for all individuals within the jurisdiction of the political subdivision or subdivisions freedom from unlawful discrimination, sexual harassment in employment and sexual harassment in elementary, secondary, and higher education. The provisions of any ordinance enacted by any municipality or county which prohibits broader or different categories of discrimination than are prohibited by this Act are not invalidated or affected by this Act. ” (Emphases added.) 775 ILCS 5/7–108(A) (West 2012).
Based on this language, the City had authority to prohibit an employer from retaliating against an employee for filing a claim of racial discrimination. Prohibiting retaliation clearly promotes the purposes of the Human Rights Act.